Sec. 26.07. ELECTION TO REPEAL INCREASE
  • (a) If the governing body of a taxing unit other than a school district adopts a tax rate that exceeds the rollback tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter, the qualified voters of the taxing unit by petition may require that an election be held to determine whether or not to reduce the tax rate adopted for the current year to the rollback tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter.
    (b) A petition is valid only if:
    (1) it states that it is intended to require an election in the taxing unit on the question of reducing the tax rate for the current year;
    (2) it is signed by a number of registered voters of the taxing unit equal to at least:
    (A) seven percent of the number of registered voters of the taxing unit according to the most recent list of registered voters if the tax rate adopted for the current tax year would impose taxes for maintenance and operations in an amount of at least $5 million; or
    (B) 10 percent of the number of registered voters of the taxing unit according to the most recent official list of registered voters if the tax rate adopted for the current tax year would impose taxes for maintenance and operations in an amount of less than $5 million; and
    (3) it is submitted to the governing body on or before the 90th day after the date on which the governing body adopted the tax rate for the current year.
    (c) Not later than the 20th day after the day a petition is submitted, the governing body shall determine whether or not the petition is valid and pass a resolution stating its finding. If the governing body fails to act within the time allowed, the petition is treated as if it had been found valid.
    (d) If the governing body finds that the petition is valid (or fails to act within the time allowed), it shall order that an election be held in the taxing unit on a date not less than 30 or more than 90 days after the last day on which it could have acted to approve or disapprove the petition. A state law requiring local elections to be held on a specified date does not apply to the election unless a specified date falls within the time permitted by this section. At the election, the ballots shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Reducing the tax rate in (name of taxing unit) for the current year from (the rate adopted) to (the rollback tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter)."
    (e) If a majority of the qualified voters voting on the question in the election favor the proposition, the tax rate for the taxing unit for the current year is the rollback tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter; otherwise, the tax rate for the current year is the one adopted by the governing body.
    (f) If the tax rate is reduced by an election called under this section after tax bills for the unit are mailed, the assessor for the unit shall prepare and mail corrected tax bills. He shall include with the bill a brief explanation of the reason for and effect of the corrected bill. The date on which the taxes become delinquent for the year is extended by a number of days equal to the number of days between the date the first tax bills were sent and the date the corrected tax bills were sent.
    (g) If a property owner pays taxes calculated using the higher tax rate when the rate is reduced by an election called under this section, the taxing unit shall refund the difference between the amount of taxes paid and the amount due under the reduced rate if the difference between the amount of taxes paid and the amount due under the reduced rate is $1 or more. If the difference between the amount of taxes paid and the amount due under the reduced rate is less than $1, the taxing unit shall refund the difference on request of the taxpayer. An application for a refund of less than $1 must be made within 90 days after the date the refund becomes due or the taxpayer forfeits the right to the refund.
    (h) to (j) Expired.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2279, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 165, ch. 13, Sec. 119, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 2(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 457, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 292, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 84, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 29.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1368 , Sec. 4, eff. June 18, 2005.