Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
TAX CODE |
Title 2. STATE TAXATION |
Subtitle E. SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAXES |
Chapter 151. LIMITED SALES, EXCISE, AND USE TAX |
Subchapter I. REPORTS, PAYMENTS, AND METHODS OF REPORTING |
Sec. 151.417. DIRECT PAYMENT OF TAX BY PURCHASER
(a) The holder of a direct payment permit issued by the comptroller may give a blanket exemption certificate to sellers who sell, lease, or rent taxable items to the holder of the direct payment permit. The blanket exemption certificate covers all future sales of taxable items to the permit holder and relieves the seller of the obligation of collecting the taxes imposed by this chapter from the permit holder.
(b) A blanket exemption certificate given under this section must contain the direct payment permit number and the statement that the direct payment permit holder agrees to accrue and pay to this state all taxes that are or may become due on the taxable items sold under the exemption certificate to the permit holder.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1573, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.