Art. 42.15. FINES AND COSTS
(a) When the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state.
(b) Subject to Subsection (c), when imposing a fine and costs, a court may direct a defendant:
(1) to pay the entire fine and costs when sentence is pronounced;
(2) to pay the entire fine and costs at some later date; or
(3) to pay a specified portion of the fine and costs at designated intervals.
(c) When imposing a fine and costs in a misdemeanor case, if the court determines that the defendant is unable to immediately pay the fine and costs, the court shall allow the defendant to pay the fine and costs in specified portions at designated intervals.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 2990, ch. 987, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 1971. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 464 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 464 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.