Art. 45.045. CAPIAS PRO FINE
(a) If the defendant is not in custody when the judgment is rendered or if the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment according to its terms, the court may order a capias pro fine, as defined by Article 43.015, issued for the defendant's arrest. The capias pro fine shall state the amount of the judgment and sentence, and command the appropriate peace officer to bring the defendant before the court immediately or place the defendant in jail until the business day following the date of the defendant's arrest if the defendant cannot be brought before the court immediately.
(b) A capias pro fine may not be issued for an individual convicted for an offense committed before the individual's 17th birthday unless:
(1) the individual is 17 years of age or older;
(2) the court finds that the issuance of the capias pro fine is justified after considering:
(A) the sophistication and maturity of the individual;
(B) the criminal record and history of the individual; and
(C) the reasonable likelihood of bringing about the discharge of the judgment through the use of procedures and services currently available to the court; and
(3) the court has proceeded under Article 45.050 to compel the individual to discharge the judgment.
(c) This article does not limit the authority of a court to order a child taken into custody under Article 45.058 or 45.059.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 2991, ch. 987, Sec. 6, eff. June 15, 1971. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.51 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 45, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1263 , Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2007.