Art. 581-28-1. ADOPTION OF RULES AND REGULATIONS
A. For purposes of this Section 28-1, the term "rule and regulation" shall mean any statement by the board of general and future applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of the board. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule or regulation, but does not include statements concerning only the internal management of the board not affecting private rights or procedures or forms or orders adopted or made by the board or the commissioner pursuant to other provisions of this Act.
B. The board may, from time to time, in accordance with the provisions of this Section 28-1, make or adopt such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out and implement the provisions of this Act, including rules and regulations governing registration statements, applications, notices, and reports, and defining any terms, whether or not used in this Act, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this Act. For the purpose of adoption of rules and regulations, the board may classify securities, persons, and matters within its jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes. The board may, in its discretion, waive any requirement of any rule or regulation in situations where, in its opinion, such requirement is not necessary in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
C. No rule or regulation may be made or adopted unless the board finds, after notice and opportunity for comment in accordance with the provisions of this Section 28-1, that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this Act.
D. The board may, by rule or regulation adopted in accordance with this Section 28-1, delegate to the commissioner or the deputy commissioner such of the authority granted to the board under this Section 28-1 to hold hearings for adoption of rules and regulations and to make or adopt rules and regulations, or to waive the requirements thereof, as it may, from time to time, deem appropriate. All rules and regulations made or adopted by the commissioner or the deputy commissioner pursuant to such delegated authority shall be made or adopted in accordance with this Section 28-1.
E. No provision of this Act imposing any liability or penalty applies to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule or regulation of the board, notwithstanding that the rule or regulation may later be amended or rescinded or be determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.
F. The Board may not adopt rules restricting competitive bidding or advertising by a person registered under this Act except to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices by the person. The Board may not include in its rules to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive practices by a person regulated by the Board a rule that restricts the person's use of any medium for advertising, restricts the person's personal appearance or use of his voice in an advertisement, relates to the size or duration of an advertisement by the person, or restricts the person's advertisement under a trade name. However, this section does not affect limitations on advertising contained in Subsections I or Q of Section 5 of this Act or in rules adopted by the Board under Subsection T of Section 5 of this Act.
G to L. Repealed by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2717, ch. 465, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1983.
Added by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 204, ch. 78, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Subsec. F amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2715, ch. 465, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1983.